TEAM

FOUNDER / EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Yvonne Grzenkowicz, Film & VR Curation / Programming

ANNY SUPPORT TEAM

Joe Lazenby, House Management & Programming
Chitra Roy, Film Programming
James Minto, Festival Production & Coordination
Samantha Heth, ANNY Best of Fest, Volunteer Coordinator
Gracie Rothey, MC & Event Support, ANNY Best of Fest ANNY Exchange Coordinator
Kelly N. Barahona, ANNY Best of Fest Coverage, Research, Copywriting, Newsletter
Ruth Ann Wagner, ANNY Best of Fest Research
Evan Vernon, Copywriting, Newsletter
Catherine Duffy, ANNY Best of Fest, Panel Coordinator
Katelyn Marie Thomas, Website Dev, ANNY Best of Fest XR Director
Eric Shantzis, Website Dev, ANNY Best of Fest XR Director
Kevin Gordon, ANNY Best of Fest XR Support
Adrien L’Assaut, ANNY Best of Fest XR Support
Di Cui, Coordination Support
Rachel Braun, Social Media Coordinator & Event Support
Tom Cassese, Social Media Campaign Coordinator & Event Support
Madeleine (Moby) Bolinger, Event Support
Conny Gordon, Media & Event Support
Andrew Anderson, Audio Mixing & Event Support
Tau Issa Robinson-Farrar, Event Support
Alfredo Gil, AV Support
Donna Bulford, Advisor
Jessica Frampton, Print Layout & Design
Joy Tien, Print Layout & Design
Tom Cassese, ANNY Best of Fest Industry Round-Tables
Danny Argueta, Event Support
Josh Sterling, ANNY Cannes Program Coordinator
Jimbo Matison, Brand Ambassador
Selim Bensedrine, Events
M. Paul Weeks, ANNY Audience Poll

Interested in joining the Support Team? Please feel free to contact us.

Additional Support & Friends of the Fest

Ronni Anderson
Jamie Pallot
Neil Carty
Arturo Brena
Tristian Goik
Anthony Haden-Guest
Alexandre (Boulder) Girardeau
Tom Ciccone
Patty Bowman
Andreia Souza
Nam Linh
Phil Weinstein
John Morena
Kareema Bee
Jill Johnston
Jeffrey Daurio
Atarah Jeffers
Mengxi (Althea) Rao
Avery Grant
Nina Balton
Jason Whalen
Rebecca Morehiser
Mark Sternberg
Yichan Wang
Breana Vazquez
Yichan Wang
Tenzin Lhaze

ANNY Best of Fest JUDGES

2019 ANNY BEST OF FEST
Special Prize Judges
James Pallot (Emblematic Group)
Sabine Heller (Blue Sky Studios)
Chris Perkins (Animation for Adults)
Jay Stern (Iron Mule Festival)
Panel Judges
Ed Hooks (Acting for Animators)
Waltraud Grausgruber (Tricky Women Festival, Vienna)
Sally Berger (Formerly MOMA, Now NYU and Haverford College)
Jill Johnston (SUNY Fredonia)
John Dilworth (Stretch Films)
Lesley Chow (Bright Lights)
Gareb Shamus (Ace Comic Con)
Olesya Shchukina (Estrella Production, Paris)

2018 ANNY BEST OF FEST
Special Prize Judges
Jay Francis (Disney Television Animation)
Chris Perkins (Animation for Adults)
Panel Judges
Joanna Quinn (Beryl Studios)
Paul Young (Cartoon Saloon)
Ralph Eggleston (Disney/Pixar)
Jimbo Matison (Independent Animator)
Maija Burnett (Cal Arts)
Jonathan Marlow (Arbelos, CFI Releasing)
Kajsa Næss (Mikrofilm)
Elizabeth Ito (Independent Animator)

 

2017 ANNY BEST OF FEST
Special Prize Judges
Andrew Gordon (Pixar)
Ronni Anderson (Anderson Contemporary)
Chris Perkins (Animation for Adults)
Panel Judges
Dayna Gonzalez (Jumping Tadpole Productions)
Phil Weinstein (Disney)
Debra Solomon (Independent Animator, Academy Member)

 

2016 ANNY BEST OF FEST
Special Prize Judges
Chris Perkins (Animation for Adults)

Panel Judges
Anthony Haden-Guest (Cartoonist, Art Critic)
Leah Shore (Independent Animator)
Emily Hubley (Hubbub Inc)

Thank you to our Filmmakers.